fbpx

500 NE 96th St, Miami Shores FL 33138

Slide 1
<
>
Slide 0
Slide 1
Slide 2
Slide 3
Slide 4
Slide 5
Slide 6
Slide 7
Slide 8
Slide 9
Slide 10
Slide 11
Slide 12
Slide 13
Slide 14
Slide 15
Slide 16
Slide 17
Slide 18
Slide 19
Slide 20
Slide 21
Slide 22
Slide 23
Slide 24
Slide 25
Slide 26
Slide 27
Slide 28
Slide 29
Slide 30
Slide 31
Slide 32
Slide 33
Slide 34
Slide 35
Slide 36
Slide 37
Slide 38
Slide 39
Slide 40
Slide 41
Slide 42
Slide 43
Slide 44
Slide 45
Slide 46
Slide 47
Slide 48
Slide 49
$6,000,000

5

7

0 SF

$inf

 
PROPERTY TYPESingle Family Residence
Lot Size21,450 SF
YEAR BUILT1950

Property Description

    Recently featured in WSJ’s Mansion Global, Panorama House is a rare mid-century architectural estate set on nearly half an acre in the heart of Miami Shores. Discreet from the street, the home unfolds through a bamboo-lined entry beneath a mature oak canopy before opening to expansive lawns and tropical gardens anchored by a 42’ heated saltwater lap pool. Centered around a tranquil Zen garden, the residence offers a seamless indoor-outdoor living experience. Originally designed in 1950 by architect Joseph DeBrita and fully reimagined by Shoreland Group in 2025, the 5BD/7BA home blends authentic mid-century design with elevated modern finishes. The reconfigured layout includes dual primary suites, spa-style baths with steam, custom millwork, terrazzo and European oak flooring, and a chef’s kitchen with Miele, Fisher & Paykel, and Liebherr appliances. Additional highlights include a cinema/game lounge, guest apartment wing, and a 1,000 SF covered outdoor pavilion with summer kitchen, all set within lush, private grounds. A rare offering combining scale, privacy, and architectural significance in a prime Miami Shores location.

    LIST PRICE $6,000,000
    PRICE CHANGE0%
    BEDS 5
    BATHS 7
    1/2 BATHS 2
    LIVING SIZE 0 SF
    PRICE SF$inf
    YEAR BUILT 1950
    WATERFRONT No
    VIEWPool
    SWIMMING POOL In Ground
    STYLE Attached,Two Story
    CONSTRUCTION Concrete Block Construction,CBS Construction,Slab Construction
    PARKING Yes
    PARKING SPACES
    FLOORING TYPE No
    MLS A11971606
    PROPERTY TYPESingle Family Residence
    STATUS Active
    DATE LISTED 2026-02-24
    DAYS ON MARKET 89
    FURNISHED
    Pets Allowed No
    CITY Miami Shores
    ZIP33138
    STATE FL
    SUBDIVISION MIAMI SHORES SEC 3
    HOA FEES $0
    TAXES $64,971

STREET VIEW

    Similar Properties

    $5,400,000

    1141 NE 90th St

    Miami FL, 33138
    $5,400,000
    0%
    5 beds
    5 Baths
    n/a
    n/a
    4
    AMD PL BISCAYNE PINES
    Built 1952
    $5,300,000

    861 NE 91st Ter

    Miami Shores FL, 33138
    $5,300,000
    0%
    5 beds
    6 Baths
    4,237 SF
    $1,251/SF
    18
    GOLDEN GATE PARK ADDN
    Built 2026
    $5,000,000

    789 NE 83rd Street

    Miami FL, 33138
    $5,000,000
    11.11%
    5 beds
    4 Baths
    5,400 SF
    $926/SF
    41
    BISCAYNE HGTS PB 2-78
    Built 2027
    $6,495,900

    159 NE 99th St

    Miami Shores FL, 33138
    $6,495,900
    0%
    6 beds
    6 Baths
    n/a
    n/a
    127
    MIAMI SHORES SEC 1 AMD
    Built 2026